Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLC Strombosia grandifolia-dnp
Common Name:Kambu-Kazi

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Information Not Available)
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Dark Brown