Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLC Strombosia pustulata-dnp
Common Name:Afina

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown