Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLC Ximenia americana+k
Common Name:Tallowwood

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. North America
  20. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  21. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)