Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Forestiera acuminata-nc
Common Name:Swamp Privet

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  6. Commonly > 12/mm
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Yellow / Orange / Green
  10. North America
  11. Shrub - (Variable)
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Straw / Light Brown