Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Fraxinus americana
Common Name:White Ash
Comments:Confluent Par. In Outer Latewood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Aliform or Confluent
  8. Marginal/Zonate
  9. Europe, Asia
  10. North America
  11. Growth Rings Present
  12. Ring Porous
  13. Straw / Light Brown