Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Fraxinus nigra+pd
Common Name:Brown Ash
Comments:Confluent Par. Rare

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  8. Marginal/Zonate
  9. Princes Risborough
  10. Europe, Asia
  11. North America
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Ring Porous
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown