Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Fraxinus sp
Common Name:Ash

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  3. Rays Homogeneous
  4. Predom. Paratracheal
  5. Vasicentric
  6. Aliform or Confluent
  7. Marginal/Zonate
  8. Europe, Asia
  9. North America
  10. Growth Rings Present
  11. Ring Porous
  12. Straw / Light Brown