Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Ligustrum spp-bzx
Common Name:Chinese

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Spirals
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. Shrub - (Variable)
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)