Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Chionanthus macrocarpus
Common Name:Syn. Linociera Insignis

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Marginal Rows >= 4
  4. Marginal Rows >= 10
  5. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  6. Commonly > 12/mm
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. SE Asia, Malaysia