Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Antrocaryon klaineanum-dnp
Common Name:Onzabili

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Red / Pink / Purple