Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Olea capensis
Common Name:Black Ironwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  11. South Africa
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Dark Brown