Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Olea europaea
Common Name:Olive

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Distinct Colour
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Europe, Asia
  16. Growth Rings Present