Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Olea europea-fwb
Common Name:Olive
Comments:Acicular Crystals

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  8. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Variable)
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. Shrub - (Variable)