Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Olea europea,glandulifera-bzx
Common Name:Olive

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)