Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Olea hochstetteri
Common Name:East African Olive

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  9. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Straw / Light Brown