Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Olea welwitschii
Common Name:Loliondo

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  8. Princes Risborough
  9. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  10. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  11. Straw / Light Brown