Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Osmanthus spp-bzx
Common Name:Fragrant Olive

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Pore Clusters - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Tracheids
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  10. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  11. Predom. Paratracheal - (Variable)
  12. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  15. Europe, Asia
  16. Shrub - (Variable)
  17. Growth Rings Present