Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Schrebera arborea-dnp
Common Name:Pau Goiaba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Red / Pink / Purple