Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Syringa spp-bzx
Common Name:Lilac

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels - (Variable)
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Spirals - (Variable)
  8. Diffuse - (Variable)
  9. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. Shrub - (Variable)
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous