Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLE Syringa vulgaris
Common Name:Lilac

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Spirals - (Information Not Available)
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. Ring Porous