Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLI Olinia cymosa
Common Name:Hard Pear

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Marginal Rows >= 10
  9. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. South Africa
  15. Straw / Light Brown