Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OXL Averrhoa carambola
Common Name:Carmbola

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. India etc.
  13. SE Asia, Malaysia