Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PAP Dendromecon rigida
Common Name:Bush Poppy

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Tangential Arrangement
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. North America
  14. Shrub
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Intermed. Ring Porous