Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PHT Gallesia integrifolia-dj
Common Name:Styloids

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Included Phloem
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present