Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PLG Triplaris americana-k
Common Name:Long John

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large - (Information Not Available)
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  13. Straw / Light Brown