Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PLG Triplaris spp-dj
Common Name:Long John

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Septate Fibers
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  7. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  8. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  9. Straw / Light Brown