Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PLT Platanus acerifolia
Common Name:London Plane Tree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands 1-Seriate
  16. Bands >= 6/mm - (Variable)
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. Europe, Asia
  20. North America
  21. Growth Rings Present