Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PLT Platanus occidentalis
Common Name:Sycamore

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Commonly < 4/mm
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Banded Parenchyma
  16. Bands 1-Seriate
  17. Bands >= 6/mm - (Variable)
  18. North America
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Straw / Light Brown