Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PLT Platanus spp
Common Name:Sycamore / Plane Tree

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  12. Rays Homogeneous
  13. Commonly < 4/mm
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Banded Parenchyma
  17. Bands 1-Seriate
  18. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  19. Europe, Asia
  20. North America
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Straw / Light Brown