Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Andira inermis
Common Name:Angelin

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate - (Variable)
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown