Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Andira inermis+dj
Common Name:Angelin

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown