Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Castanospermum australe
Common Name:Black Bean

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Rays Storied
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Parenchyma Storied
  10. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  11. Distinct Colour
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. Australia, New Zealand
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Dark Brown