Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Centrolobium paraense+dj
Common Name:Arariba / Porcupine Wood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Diffuse
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Aliform or Confluent
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Red / Pink / Purple