Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Cladrastis kentukea
Common Name:Yellow Wood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  8. Sheath Cells
  9. Diffuse
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Parenchyma Storied - (Variable)
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Distinct Colour
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. North America
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  19. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  20. Straw / Light Brown