Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Dalbergia melanoxylon+k
Common Name:East African Blackwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  19. Princes Risborough
  20. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  21. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  22. Dark Brown
  23. Red / Pink / Purple