Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Dalbergia nigra
Common Name:Brazilian Rosewood / Jacaranda

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Fusiform Cells Common
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. Distinct Colour
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  20. Princes Risborough
  21. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  22. Growth Rings Present
  23. Dark Brown