Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Dalbergia nigra-dj
Common Name:Brazilian Rosewood / Jacaranda

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. Distinct Odour
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Dark Brown