Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Dalbergia oliveri
Common Name:Tamalan

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Diffuse
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Crystals in Idioblasts
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. India etc.
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple