Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Dalbergia retusa
Common Name:Cocobolo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Odour
  18. Distinct Colour
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  20. Princes Risborough
  21. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  22. Growth Rings Present
  23. Dark Brown
  24. Red / Pink / Purple