Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Dalbergia retusa+k
Common Name:Cocobolo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands 1-Seriate
  16. Bands >= 6/mm
  17. Parenchyma Storied
  18. Fusiform Cells Common
  19. Marginal/Zonate
  20. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  21. Distinct Odour
  22. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  23. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  24. Growth Rings Present
  25. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  26. Dark Brown
  27. Red / Pink / Purple