Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Dalbergia stevensonii
Common Name:Honduras Rosewood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Diffuse
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  12. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Fusiform Cells Common
  15. Marginal/Zonate
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  19. Princes Risborough
  20. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  21. Growth Rings Present
  22. Red / Pink / Purple