Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Dalea spinosa
Common Name:Desert Smoketree

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. North America
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Shrub - (Variable)