Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Diplotropis purpurea
Common Name:Sucupira

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Straw / Light Brown
  13. Dark Brown