Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Dipteryx odorata-dj
Common Name:Tonka

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Distinct Odour
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Straw / Light Brown