Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Erythrina herbacea-nc
Common Name:Se Coralbean

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  8. Sheath Cells
  9. Commonly < 4/mm
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Fusiform Cells Common - (Variable)
  15. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  16. North America
  17. Shrub