Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Astronium balansae-lt
Common Name:Uranday
Comments:Gum Canals Scarce

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  5. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  13. Temperate South America
  14. Dark Brown
  15. Red / Pink / Purple