Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Haplormosia monophylla
Common Name:Black Gum

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Rays Storied
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Vasicentric
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Parenchyma Storied
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Dark Brown