Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Hymenolobium excelsum,flavum,petraeum-dj
Common Name:Para-Angelim

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  8. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  9. Rays Storied
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Parenchyma Storied
  15. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Straw / Light Brown