Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Hymenolobium sp+k
Common Name:Angelim

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Vestured
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Straw / Light Brown