Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:PPL Lonchocarpus hedyosmus-dj
Common Name:Singjaple

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Rays Storied
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  12. Parenchyma Storied
  13. Marginal/Zonate
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Dark Brown